JM1209P-GPON ONT-ShenZhen JEBI Technology Corporation
Home > Produt > GPON ONT
JM1209P
8-port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 1-port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Web Smart PoE Switch

Ideal Solution for Secure IP Surveillance Infrastructure
Particularly designed for the growing popular IP surveillance applications, JEBI JM1209P 802.3at PoE web smart switch is positioned as a surveillance switch with the central management of remote power control and IP camera monitoring. The JM1209P provides intelligent PoE functions along with 8 10/100Base-TXports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+ with RJ-45 copper interfaces and 1 Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting high-speed transmission of surveillance images and videos.


1477632563998982.jpg


Perfectly- integrated Solution for PoE IP Camera and NVR System
Being different from the general IT industrial PoE switch which usually contains 12 or 24 PoE ports, the JM1209P provides 8 802.3at PoE+ ports for catering to medium to large scale of IP surveillance networks at a lower total cost. With its 3.6Gbps high-performance switch architecture and 120-watt PoE power budget, the recorded video files from 8 PoE IP cameras can be powered by the JM1209P and saved in the 8 / 16 / 32-channel NVR systems or surveillance software to perform comprehensive security monitoring. For instance, one JM1209P can be combined with one 8-channel NVR and 8PoE IP cameras as a kit for the administrators to centrally and efficiently manage the surveillance system in the local LAN and the remote site via Internet.

PoE1.jpg



PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Besides being used as an IP Surveillance, the JM1209P is certainly applicable to constructing any PoE network including VoIP and wireless LAN. Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection on the Earth, the JM1209P can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function is for you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money.


PoE1.jpg


Robust Layer 2 Features
The JM1209P can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation (LACP), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), IGMP Snooping v1, v2, bandwidth control and L2 security control. The JM1209P provides IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN, port-based VLAN and MTU VLAN. The VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 32. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the JM1209P allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports and supports fail-over as well. 

Flexible and Extendable Uplink Solution
The JM1209P provides 1 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces supporting 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper to connect with surveillance network devices such as NVR, Video Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these dual-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550m to 2km (multi-mode fiber), even going up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.


PoE IP Surveillance with Extended Network Infrastructure for SMBs / Workgroups
Providing 8 10/100Base-TX PoE ports, in-line power interfaces and one gigabit TP/SFP Combo interfaces, the JM1209P can easily build a power centrally controlled IP camera system for the enterprises. It can work with one 8-channel NVR to perform comprehensive security monitoring with 8 IP cameras via one gigabit TP/SFP Combo port. The JM1209P comes with non-blocking design, desktop size and SFP fiber-optic modules, bringing network infrastructure to higher flexibility but lower in cost.


PoE1.jpg


Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol for Efficient Network System
The JM1209P features strong rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1w RSTP) into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime.


PoE1.jpg

Physical Port

  • 8-port 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 copper with PoE in-line supported

  • 1-port 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 copper

  • 1 1000Base-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots to share with Port-Uplink

  • Reset button for system management


PoE

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE

  • Up to 8 IEEE 802.3at / 802.3af devices powered

  • Supports PoE Power up to 30.8 watts for each PoE port

  • Detects powered device (PD) automatically

  • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports

  • Remote power feeding up to 100m

  • PoE Management

    • - Per port PoE function enable/disable

    • - PoE Port Power feeding priority

    • - Per PoE port power limit

    • - PD classification detection

    • - PoE Power sequential

    • - PoE schedule


Layer 2 Features

  • Auto-MDI/MDI-X detection on each RJ-45 port

  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)

  • Supports broadcast storm control

  • Supports VLAN:

    • - IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLAN, up to 32 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs

    • - Port-based VLAN, up to 16 VLAN groups

    • - MTU VLAN (Multi-tenant Unit VLAN)

  • Supports Link Aggregation

    • - 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

    • - Cisco ether-channel (Static Trunk)

  • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol

    • - STP, IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol

    • - RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol

  • Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port

  • Provides port mirror (Many-to-1)

  • Loopback protection to avoid broadcast loops


Quality of Service

  • 2 priority queues on all switch ports

  • Traffic classification

    • - Port-based priority

    • - IEEE 802.1p-based priority

    • - IP TOS / DSCP-based priority

    • - TCP / UDP port-based QoS

  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies


Multicast

  • Supports IGMP Snooping v1 and v2


Security

  • Physical port to MAC address binding

  • TCP/UDP port number filter: Forwarding or discarding typical network applications

  • Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port


Management

  • Switch Management Interfaces

    • - Web switch management

    • - SNMP v1 switch management

  • Supports DHCP Option82 and DHCP Relay

  • Firmware upload/download via HTTP

  • Hardware reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default



Hardware Specifications
Power Consumption: Max. 140 watts
Power Requirements: Power Adapter DC 52V/2.5A
Weight: 1.8 kg
Dimensions (W x D x H) : 235 x 105 x 27 mm
Reset Button: Factory default
Flow Control: IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex Back pressure for half-duplex
MAC Address Table: 4 K
Throughput: 2.67 Mpps
Switch Fabric: 3.6 Gbps / non-blocking
Switch Architecture : Store-and-Forward
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots : 1 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, shared with Port-9 to Port-10
Gigabit Copper PortS: 1 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
10/100Mbps Copper Ports: 8 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
Power over Ethernet
PoE Power Budget : 120 watts (max.)
Power Pin Assignment: 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Output: Per Port 52V DC, Max. 30.8 watts
PoE Power Supply Type: End-span
PoE Standard : IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at PoE / PSE
Layer 2 Functions
IGMP Snooping: IGMP (v1 / v2) Snooping, up to 32 multicast groups
Configuration Back / Restore: Configuration backup / restore through Web interface
PoE Setting: PoE Status / PoE Port Setting / PoE Sequential
DHCP Relay: DHCP Relay Agent / DHCP Relay Server
Link Aggregation : 2 groups of 4-Port 10/100BASE-TX trunk supported 1 group of 2-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T trunk supported
Spanning Tree Protocol : STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
Security: Control MAC address binding TCP & UDP Filter
QoS: Allow to assign low / high priority on each port First-In-First-Out, All-High-before-Low, Weight-Round-Robin QoS policy
VLAN: 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN, up to 30 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs Port-based VLAN, up to 10 VLAN groups MTU VLAN
Port Mirroring : TX / RX / Both Many-to-1 monitor
Port Status : Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto negotiation status
Port Management: Port disable / enable Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection Flow Control disable / enable Bandwidth Control / Broadcast Storm Control
Management Functions
Basic Management Interfaces: Web browser, SNMP v1 / v2c
Environment
Storage: Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Operating: Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Photo Model Description
JM1009P 8-port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 1-port Uplink 10/100TX PoE Unmanaged Switch
JM1218P 16-port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Web Smart PoE Switch
JM1226P 24-port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Web Smart PoE Switch

Tel: +8615986821850 E-mail: sales@jebi-tech.com
Copyright © 2016 JEBI Technology Corporation. All rights reserved.